Meg
Kinloch Tina

Kinloch Sioux
Blade

Kinloch Bee
Kinloch Cian
Kinloch Steffi

Bailey

 

Click on the links below to see a list of champions for each category.

World Champions
International Supreme Champions

National Champions (U.K)

Wales
Scotland
Ireland
England

Continental Champions

Scandinavian Champions
USBCHA (USA and Canada)

WORLD TRIAL RESULTS

2008 World Sheep Dog Trial
Dinefwr Park and Castle
Llandeilo, Wales.
September 10-14, 2008


Twenty-two nations; 242 Competitors
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Scotland, Sweden, Switzerland, United States of America, Wales.

2005 World Sheep Dog Trial
Charleville Estate
Tullamore, Ireland.
July 7-10, 2005

Twenty-one nations; 241 Competitors
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, England, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Scotland, Sweden, Switzerland, United States of America, Wales.


2002 World Sheep Dog Trial
Rhiwlas Estate
Bala, Wales.
September 19-22, 2002

Thirteen nations; 122 Competitors*
Belgium, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy,
Netherlands, Norway, Scotland, Sweden, United States of
America, Wales.

*This was an invitation trial.

INTERNATIONAL SUPREME CHAMPIONS
We wanted to know how many times each of the four home countries that compete in the International -Scotland, Wales, England and Ireland - have won the Supreme Championship. Nowhere could we find this list. So we made our own list with the help of Bobby Dalziel and several secondary sources of information.


The country tallies to date are:
COUNTRY
WINS
Scotland
38
England
26
Wales
26
Ireland
2






J.M. Wilson from Scotland holds the record for the number of wins - 9 in total.

YEAR LOCATION HANDLER DOG COUNTRY
2009 Cumbria Richard Millichap (Port Talbot) Dewi Tweed 278783 Wales
2008 Abergele Kevin Evans (Libanus) Mirk 272009 Wales
2007 Kilkenny Aled Owen (Corwen) Roy 266416 Wales
2006 Kelso R. (Bobby) Dalziel (Ettrick) Joe 272330 Scotland
2005 Ross-on-Wye Neil McVicar (Dunoon) Spot 253845 Scotland
2004 Gelli Aur Toddy Lambe (Enniscorthy) Craig 249897 Ireland
2003 Stranraer John H. Wilson (Ashkirk) Maid 243708 Scotland
2002 Seaforde Stuart Davidson (Dunoon) Star 211076 Scotland
2001   Cancelled    
2000 Armathwaite Aled Owen (Corwen) Bob 224454 Wales
1999 Aberystwyth Aled Owen (Corwen) Roy 200199 Wales
1998 Biggar R. (Bobby) Henderson (Heriot) Sweep 180949 Scotland
1997 Thurles Frank Cashen (Enniscorthy) Jan 200425 Ireland
1996 Chatsworth Julie Simpson (Hill) (Huntly) Moss 175220 Scotland
1995 Mostyn Stuart Davidson (Dunoon) Craig 188525 Scotland
1994 Monymusk John H. Wilson (Ashkirk) Spot 161819 Scotland
1993 Armathwaite Alasdair MacRae (Dollar) Nan 186565 Scotland
1992 Aberystwyth R. (Bobby) Dalziel (Ettrick) Wisp 161487 Scotland
1991 Lanark J.H. Wilson (Ashkirk) Spot 161819 Scotland
1990 Alnwick Gwyn Jones (Penmachno) Queen 152483 Wales
1989 Port Talbot R. (Bobby) Dalziel (Ettrick) Wisp 161487 Scotland
1988 Blair Atholl Meirion Jones (Ruthin) Spot 152290 Wales
1987 Woburn Abbey

Sidney Price (Cressage)

Davy 131049 England
1986 Beaumaris Thomas W. Longton (Lee End) Bess 101142 England
1985 Lockerbie J.P. MacKenzie (Lairg) Don 122367 Scotland
1984 York Wilfred Reed (Upper Redbrook) Turk 118169 Wales
1983 Aberystwyth Tot (Thomas) Longton (Lee End) Jess 88627 England
1982 Blair Atholl E. Wyn Edwards (Ruthin) Bill 78263 Wales
1981 Armathwaite E. Wyn Edwards (Ruthin) Bill 78263 Wales

1980

Bala

Tom Watson (Lauder)

Jen 93965

Scotland

1979

Stranraer

Raymond MacPherson (Brampton)

Zac 66166

England

1978

Chatsworth

Robert Shennan (Turnberry)

Mirk 67512

Scotland

1977

Libanus

John R. Thomas (Colesbourne)

Craig 59425

Wales

1976

Lockerbie

Gwyn Jones (Penmachno)

Shep 73360

Wales

1975

York

Raymond MacPherson (Brampton)

Zac 66166

England

1974

Kilmartin

Gwyn Jones (Penmachno)

Bill 51654

Wales

1973

Bala

H.Glyn Jones (Bodfari)

Gel 63023

Wales

1972

Newcastle

John J. Templeton (Kilmarnock)

Cap 50543

Scotland

1971

Cardiff

Jock Murray (Sanquhar)

Glen 47241

Scotland

1970

Kilmartin

David McTier (Peebles)

Bill 36391

Scotland

1969

Chester

Harry Huddleston (Carnforth)

Bett 40428

England

1968

Towyn

Llyr Evans (Towcester)

Bosworth Coon 34186

England

1967

Stirling

Thompson McKnight (Canonbie)

Gael 14463

Scotland

1966

Chester

Tim Longton (Rooten Broook)

Ken 17166

England

1965

Cardiff

Jock Richardson (Peebles)

Wiston Cap 31154

Scotland

1964

Drymen

Lesley Suter (Cross Keys)

Craig 15445

Wales

1963

York

Herbet Worthington (Abergavenny)

Juno 17815

Wales

1962

Beaumaris

A. T. Lloyd (Hundred House)

Garry 17690

Wales

1961

Ayr

Alan Jones (Pontllyfni)

Roy 15393

Wales

1960

Blackpool

Eurwyn L. Daniel (Swansea)

Ken 13306

Wales

1959

Cardiff

Meirion Jones (Llandrillo)

Ben 13879

Wales

1958

Dundee

W. J. Evans (Tidenham)

Tweed 9601

England

1957

Loughborough

John H. Holliday (Pateley Bridge)

Moss 11029

England

1956

Llandudno

George Redpath (Jedburgh)

Moss 6805

Scotland

1955

Edinburgh

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Bill 9040

Scotland

1954

Worcester

J. MacDonald (Lauder)

Mirk 5444

Scotland

1953

Cardiff

W. J. Evans (Magor)

Roy 7696

Wales

1952

Inverness

Dai W. Daniel (Swansea)

Chip 4924

Wales

1951

Blackpool

E. Ashton Priestley (Sheffield)

Pat 4203

England

1950

Ruthin

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Mirk 4438

Scotland

1949

Ayr

Dai W. Daniel (Swansea)

Chip 4924

Wales

1948

Worcester

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Glen 3940

Scotland

1947

Cardiff

John Gilchrist (Haddington)

Spot 3624

Scotland

1946

Edinburgh

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Glen 3940

Scotland

1939-1945 WWII

1938

Southport

W. J. Wallace (Otterburn)

Jed 1492

England

1937

Cardiff

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Roy 1665

Scotland

1936

Ayr

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Roy 1665

Scotland

1935

Blackpool

John Jones (Corwen)

Jaff 2199

Wales

1934

Cardiff

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Roy 1665

Scotland

1933

Ayr

George Whiting (Llwydcoed)

Chip 672

Wales

1932

Scarborough

Walter B. Telfer (Cambo)

Queen 533

England

1931

Llandudno

John Thorp (Derwent)

Jess 1007

England

1930

Ayr

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Craig 1048

Scotland

1929

Morecambe

S. E. Batty (Worksop)

Corby 338

England

1928

Llandudno

J. M. Wilson (Innerleithen)

Fly 824

Scotland

1927

Stiling

J. B. Bagshaw (Blyth)

Lad 305

England

1926

York

Mark Hayton (Otley)

Glen 698

England

1925

Criccieth

Alexander Millar (Newmilns)

Spot 303

Scotland

1924

Ayr

Thomas Roberts (Corwen)

Jaff 379

Wales

1923

York

G. P. Brown (Oxton)

Spot 308

Scotland

1922

Criccieth

William Wallace (Otterburn)

Meg 306

England

1921

Ayr

Adam Telfer (Stamfordham)

Haig 252

England

1920

Hexham

S. E. Batty (Sheffield)

Hemp 307

England

1919

Lanark

William B. Telfer (Cambo)

Midge 152

England

1915-1918 WWI

1914

Falkirk

Thomas Armstrong (Otterburn)

Don 17

England

1913

Morpeth

T. P. Brown (Lauder)

Lad 19

Scotland

1912

Perth

Thomas Armstrong (Otterburn)

Sweep 21

England

1911

North Berwick

Thomas Armstrong (Otterburn)

Don 17

England

1910

Carlisle

Adam Telfer (Cambo)

Sweep 21

England

1909

Perth

J. Scott (Ancrum)

Kep 13

Scotland

1908

Edinburgh

J. Scott (Ancrum)

Kep 13

Scotland

1907

Hawick

W. Wallace (Otterburn)

Moss 22

England

1906

Gullane

Richard Sandilands (South Queensferry)

Don 11

Scotland

 
 
 














World of Sheepdogs book

ORDER HERE

LIST OF CHAMPIONS

Kinloch Sheepdogs. All rights reserved. © Copyright 2006. Website Design by Kelvin Broad and Angie Driscoll.