Meg
Kinloch Tina

Kinloch Sioux
Blade

Kinloch Bee
Kinloch Cian
Kinloch Steffi

Bailey

 

 

AUGUST 2009

LLanllwni Trial August 31st
OPEN NATIONAL
1. D. Jarman and Jaff (-16)
2. J. Davies and Mal (-21)
3. I.B. Jones and Meg (-22 OLF)
4. Val Powell and Duck (-22)
5. D. Jarman and Nell (-23)
6. Sue Little and ? (-23)

OPEN SOUTH WALES
1. Martha Morgan and Becks (-5.5)
2. I.B. Jones and Meg (-14)
3. D. Jarman and Jaff (-18.5)
4. Angie Driscoll and Roy (-19 OLF)
5. E. Lloyd and Ben (-19)
6. John Davies and Mal (-26)

NOVICE SOUTH WALES
1. D. Jarman and Shep (-8)
2. I.Evans and Jess (-16)
3. D. Jarman and Jaff (-18.5)
4. Angie Driscoll and Roy (-19 OLF)
5. Sue Little and Foxy (-21)
6. I. Evans and Jim (-24.5)

Libanus Trial August 29th
1. Jack Chamberlain and Gyp (-6)
2. Nigel Watkins and Nell (-7)
3. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-8)
4. Stan Harden and Jet (-9)
5. Gwyn Jones and Meg (-11)
6. Irwell Evans and Jess (-12)

Llansadwrn Trial August 29th (Wales)
Open National
1. Nigel Watkins and Floss (-11)
2= Glyn Jones and Chip (-12)
2= Stan Harden and Juno (-12)
4. Meirion Jones and Joe (-13)
5. Eirean Morgan and Fred (-15)
6. Ivan Griffith and Rob (-15)

Open South Wales
1. Nigel Watkins and Floss (-5.5)
2. Meirion Jones and Joe (-6)
3= Gwynfor Thomas and Roy (-7)
3= Meirion Jones and Glen (-7)
5. Nigel Watkins and Nell (-7.5)
6. Martha Morgan and Becks (-8)

Llansadwrn Trial August 28th (Wales)
Novice National
1. Jane Drinkwater and Seb (-19)
2. Angie Driscoll and Roy (-21)
3. Pat Stebbings and Wilf (-22)
4. W.O. Watkins and Maid (-23)
5. Guillaume Josien and Gyp (France -24)
6. Christof Guerin and Sue (France -26)

Novice National (Local 15 miles)
1. Jane Drinkwater and Seb
2. Rona Davies and Dell
3. Angie Driscoll and Roy
4. Pat Stebbings and Wilf
5. W.O. Watkins and Maid
6. Pat Stebbings and Annie

Novice South Wales
1. Michael Larsen and Lass (Sweden - 11)
2 Guillaume Josien and Gyp (France -14)
3. Ann Blomkvist and Jed (Sweden - 15 OLF)
4. Mike Hemmings and Floss (-15)
5. Brenda Howson and Peg (-17)
6. Yvonne Abrey and Floss (-22 OLF)

Novice South Wales (Local 15 miles)

1. Angie Driscoll and Roy
2. Mike Hemmings and Floss
3. Meirion Owen and Tim

Llanwrda Trial August 22nd (Wales)
OPEN
1. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-7)
2. Ged Watson and Gail (-8 OLF)
3. Rona Davies and Rose (-8)
4. Eirean Morgan and Spot (-10)
5. Glyn Howells and Judy (-11)
6. Meirion Jones and Glen (-11)

SOUTH WALES
1. Eirean Morgan and Fred (-6)
2. Sheila Lewis and Ana (-11)
3. John Davies and Hemp (-12)
4. Meirion Jones and Joe (-14)
5. Yvonne Abrey and Zac (-16)
6. W.P. Lloyd Jones and Taff (-22)

LLANDDEWI BREFI CENTENARY SDT.
Open South Wales:
1, K. Evans (Libanus) Spot, 9olf;
2, W.G. Davies (Llangeitho) Rock, 9;
3, D.I. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Ned, 10;
4, I.B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Meg, 12;
5, J. Davies (Lampeter) Hope, 12 ½;
6, G. Davies (Llangeitho) Meg, 13.

Novice:
1, K. Evans, Spot, 9;
2, G. Davies, Meg, 13;
3, G. Thomas (Llanelli) Moss, 18;
4, J.D. Jarman (Tywyn) Nell, 18 ½.

The Barbara Carpenter Award for the Highest Pointed Lady, S. Lewis (Llanelli) Nell, 15. Young Handler, Elin Pyrs (Betws-y-Coed) Eryri Taran.

GLADESTRY SDT.
Open National:
1, G. Owen (Penybont) Taff, 8;
2, V. Morris (Clun) Roy, 10;
3, K. Gibson (Winksley) Buffy, 13;
4, G. Lewis (Gwynfe) Flash, 14;
5, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Mint, 15;
6, V. Powell, Dash, 17.

Novice National:
1, K. Gibson, Buffy, 13;
2, I.Ll. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Jim, 19;
3, A. Price (Doldowlod) Fan, 20.

Young Handler: 1, G. Davies (Brecon, Mai, 28; 2, B. Owen (Penybont) Nell, 29; 3, G. Ridge (Narberth) Rock, 30.

Open South Wales:
1, B. Lewis (Penybont) Floss, 7;
2, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Shep, 10;
3, G. Watson (Brecon) Rob, 11;
4, G. Watson, Hemp, 12;
5, K.O. Harley (Glasbury-on-Wye) Jill, 14.

Novice South Wales:
1, V. Davies (Garth) Joe, 14olf;
2, K.O. Harley, Jill, 14;
3, K.O. Harley, Tim, 15.

CWMDAUDDWR SDT.
Open National:
1. E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Spot, 11;
2, H. Lloyd (Trefeglwys) Jess, 13;
3, H. Lloyd, Kate, 14;
4, W. Jones (Newbridge-on-Wye) Nip, 15;
5, R. Powell (Cold Ashby) Cap, 18;
6, S. Lewis (Elan Valley) Sweep, 19.

Novice National:
1, S. Lewis, Sweep, 19olf;
2, W. Jones, Mal, 19;
3, Roy Jones (Llanafan FAwr) Leslie, 22.

Open South Wales:
1, Roy Jones, Jim, 9;
2, B. Davies (Rhayader) Nip, 22;
3, A. Price (Doldowlod) Jill, 23olf;
4, Rhys Jones (Llanafan Fawr) Roy, 23.

Novice South Wales:
1, B. Davies, Nip, 22;
2, A. Price, Jill, 23;
3, D. Bayliss (Penybont) Mac, 26.

HUNDRED HOUSE SDT.
Open National Session 1:
1, P. Tomkins (Llandrindod Wells) Peg, 15; 2, P. Tomkins, Arnie, 22; 2. A. Price (Doldowlod) Jill, 25; 4, R. Lewis (Lisvane) Crystal, 27; 5, V. Morris (Clun) Pat, 28olf; 6, Y. Abrey (Llanfilo) Zac, 28.

Novice National:
1, R. Lewis, Crystal, 27; 2, V. Morris, Pat, 28olf; 3. Y. Abrey, Zac, 28.
Young Handler, B. Owen (Penybont) Nell.

Open National Session 2:
1, H. Lloyd (Trefeglwys) Kate, 15olf; 2, G. Howells (Carmarthen) Judy, 15; 3, H. Lloyd, Jess, 17; 4, B. Lewis (Penybont) Floss, 20; 5, S. Little (Kerdiston) Kep, 22; 6, A. Price, Lyn, 25.

Novice National: 1, G. Howell, Judy, 15; 2, S. Little, Kep, 22; 3, C. Neal (Kings Lynn) Tom, 30.

Young Handler: G. Davies (Brecon) Moy.

Open South Wales: 1, P. Tomkins, Peg, 6; 2, A. Lloyd (Llandefalle) Sian, 8; 3, J.A. Watkins (Bedwellty) Spot, 9; 4, R.B. Pugh (Nantmel) Rock, 10olf: 5, R.B. Pugh, Jess, 10.

Novice South Wales: 1, P. Tomkins, Peg, 6; 2, A. Price, Lyn, 15olf; 3, P. Tomkins, Ben, 15.

LLANAFAN FAWR SDT.
Open National:
1, R.B. Pugh (Nantmel) Jen, 10; 2, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Fred, 12; 3, V. Davies (Garth) Moss, 13; 4, P. Tomkins (Llandrindod Wells) Peg, 14; 5, P. Tomkins, Arnie, 16olf; 6, M. Price (Builth Wells) Mac, 16.

Novice National: 1, V, Davies, Moss, 13; 2, I. Jones (Erwood) Tom, 21; 3, G. Howells) Judy, 25olf.

Open South Wales: 1, E.L. Morgan, Fred, 5; 2, M. Price, Mac, 7; 3, Roy Jones (Llanafan Fawr) Jim, 8olf; 4, G. Howells, Judy, 8; 5, W. Jones (Newbridge-on-Wye) Nip, 9; 6, W. Jones, Ben, 14.

Novice South Wales: 1, G. Howells, Judy, 8; 2, W. Jones, Nip, 9; 3, P. Bourdon (France) Vicky, 14.

RHANDIRMWYN SDT.
Open National: 1, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Spot, 13; 2, M. Jones (Maesybont) Joe, 16olf; 3, G. Thomas (Llanelli) Roy, 16; 4, G. Lewis (Gwynfe) Flash, 17. 5, M. Jones, Glen, 23. 6. S. Lewis (Llanelli) Nell, 24. Novice National: 1, G. Thomas, Roy, 16; 2, M. Jones, Glen, 23. 3, P. Dobbs (Llanddeusant) Toby, 30olf. Open South Wales: 1, M. Jones, Joe, 9; 2, M. Jones Glen, 14; 3, E.L. Morgan, Fred, 19; 4, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Sheep; 5, P. Dobbs, Sian; 6, F. Borgede (Sweden) Sara. Novice South Wales: P. Dobbs, Sian.

TREGARON SDT.
Open National: K. Evans (Libanus) Mirk, 5; 2, K. Evans, Spot, 8 ½
3. D. Evans (Libanus) Floss, 9; 4, John Rees (St,Dogmaels) Floss, 10; 5, W.G. Davies (Llangeitho) Rock, 11; 6, A. Williams, Jim, 12. Open South Wales: 1, K, Evans, Spot,
8 ½; 2, S. Lewis (Llanelli) Nell, 9; 3, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Becks, 9 ½; 4=, M. Jones (Maesybont) Glen & K. Evans, Jim, 10. Special Prize for Outrun Lift & Fetch, S. Lewis, Nell, 9.

LLANWONNO SDT.
Open National:
1, K. Evans (Libanus) Spot, 8; 2, K. Evans, Mirk, 12 ½; 3, K. Evans, Jim, 13 ½; 4, D. Evans (Libanus) Shep, 14. 5, R. Millichap (Port Talbot) Jen, 16; 6, R. Ellis (Nantymoel) Mirk, 18olf;

Novice National: J.A. Watkins (Bedwellty) Spot, 19 ½; 2, G. Martin (Lydney) Tan, 29; 3, M. Jones (Maesybont) Glen, 33.

Open South Wales: 1, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Fred, 9; 2, M. Jones, Joe, 19olf; 3, R.Lewis (Lisvane) Jig, 10; 4, M. Jones, Glen, 12.

Novice South Wales: 1, L.N. Watkins (Llangadog) Lad,17; 2, K. Evans, Jim, 21; 3, L.N. Watkins, Nell, 21.


Lower Chapel August 22 (Wales)

Open National: 
1. Kevin Evans, Mirk
2. Kevin Evans, Spot
3. Venn Davies, Floss 
4. Ian Jones, Tom
5. John Wright, Spot
6. Ian Jones, Jess

Open South Wales:
1. Kevin Evans, Mirk
2. Rhys Jones, Flash;
3. Glyn Howells, Judy
4. Adrian Morgan, Leo
5. Venn Davies, Joe
6. David Evans, Shep 

SCANDINAVIAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2009
1. Mosse Magnusson and Roy 151
2. Henrik Nilsson and Bozz 143
3. Karin Mattsson and Sammie 140
4. Roger Nilsson and Rob 140
5. Mosse Magnusson and Jim 134

August 23 2009 ENGLISH NATIONAL RESULTS
1: Eamonn Lawless BILL 180 (Sun), 145 in runoff
2: Tom Lawrenson SPOT 189 (Sat), 142 in runoff
3: Mark Elliott GAIL 192 (Fri), 136 in runoff
4: Michael Longton MONTY 182
5: Derek Scrimgeour FLEECE 181
6: Larry Cowper GAIL 178
7: David Wood MOE 181
8: Richard Briggs BILL 176
9: Michael Longton DON 175
10: Ian Ibbotson ZAC 179
11: Mark Elliot SPOT 175
12: Ben Smith GUTO 171
13: Tim Foster NELL 177
14: Larry Cowper FLEET 172
15: John Palmer JIM 168
Reserve: Frank Noble MOSS 174
Brace 1: Jim Cropper FLEET & DAN 243
Brace 2: Richard Hutchinson WENNDALE ROY & SPOT 211
Young handler: Craig Strewart TAN 282702

22 August 2009 Llansannan (North Wales)
Open
1. Pennant Williams, Treuddyn, Dale, 12pts;
2. Arwel Staples, Rhosygwaliau, Mac, 14pts;
3. Pennant Williams, Treuddyn, Sweep, 15pts;
4. Steve Garbett, Market Drayton, Cap, 16pts;
5. Alan Ll Jones, Bala, Max, 17olf;
6. John Lightfoot, Llandegla, Taff, 17pts;

Novice

1. Elwyn Griffith, Waenfawr, Craig, 21pts;
2. J R Jones, Garn, Sali, 23olf;
3. Kevin Dodd, Malpas, Bill. 23pts
4. Glyn Edwards, Llantysilio, Roy, 26pts;
5. Gareth Davies, Llansannan, Gel, 27pts;
6. Brynle Williams, Ysceifiog, Charlie, 28pts

21 August 2009 Rhesycae (North Wales)
Open AM
1. Iolo Jones, Llanfihangel GM, Bill, 5pts;
2. Bryn Davies, Bryneglwys, Tam, 6pts;
3. Sue Main, Bala, Lace, 8pts;
4. Gwyn Ll Jones, Bala, Moss, 13pts;
5. Medwyn Evans, Dolgellau, Shep, 15pts;
6. Iolo Jones, Llanfihangel GM, Calderdale Ross, 15 1/2 pts

Open PM
1. Alwyn Williams, Penmachno, Jim, 4pts;
2. Medwyn Evans, Dolgellau, Caddy, 7pts;
3. Bryn Davies, Bryneglwys, Moss, 9pts;
4. Ben Williams, Ysceifiog, Queen, 12pts;
5. Gwyn Lightfoot, Llandegla, Meg, 13pts;
6. Alwyn Williams, Penmachno, Dan, 13pts;


19 AUgust 2009  Bro Ffestiniog (North Wales)
Open  
1. J R Griffith, Talysarn, Roy, 9pts;
2. Don MacKay, Carmel, Scott, 10pts:
3. Allistair Lyttle, Ireland, Moss, 13olf;
4. Allistair Lyttle, Ireland, Spot, 13pts;
5. Hamer Jones, Llanfechain, Jack, 14olf;
6. Gwyn Jones, Penmachno, Clwyd Nell, 14;
7. J R Griffith, Talysarn, Sam, 14ptolf;
8. Eirian Morgan, Aberystwyth, Fred, 14pts

Novice

1. Glyn Edwards, Llantysilio, Roy, 12pts;
2. Hefin Jones, Rhydymain, Mick, 14pts;
3. J R Jones, Garn, Sali, 16pts;
4. Cyril Humphries, Pennal, Dan, 18pts;
5. Donald Pritchard, Llanrug, Bess,22pts;

August 19, 2009 Dolgellau (North Wales)
Open 
1. Medwyn Evans, Dolgellau, Caddy, 5pts;
2. Medwyn Evans, Dolgellau, Shep, 6pts;
3. Alistair Lyttle, Ireland, Spot, 8pts;
4. Don MacKay, Carmel, Scot, 9pts;
5. E Wyn Edwards, Ruthin, Clwyd Jac, 10pts;
6. Lisa Hansson, Sweden, Pat, 11pts

Novice
1. Dylan Davies, Brincir, Wolf, 8pts;
2. J R Jones, Garn, Sali, 12pts;
3. Pauline Thomas, Longnor, Joe, 14pts;
4. Donald Pritchard, Llanrug, Bess, 15pts;
5. Glyn Edwards, Llantysilio, Meg, 13pts

August 15, 2009 WELSH NATIONAL RESULTS
1 Gwyn Jones (Penmachno) CLWYD NELL (190) 198
2 Aled Owen MAC (189) 197
3 Aled Owen ROY (185) 209
4 Cyril Roberts TWEED 203
5 Jed Watson MIRK 197
6 Harcourt Lloyd KILCREEN JESS 195
7 G Owen ZAC 200
8 Richard Millichap TADDYMOOR JEN 193
9 Richard Millichap DEWI TWEED 193
10 Alun Jones (Selatyn) ROB 198
11 Wyn Edwards CAP 193
12 Kevin Evans MIRK 192
13 Rob Ellis MIRK 197
14 Emyr Lloyd WENNDALE NAP (Ben) 192
15 Vaughan Hughes NAN 190
R Will Jones NIP 197

12 August 2009 Machynlleth
Open
1. Aurwen Price, Llandrindod Wells, Lyn, 8 olf;
2. Beryl Lewis, Llandrindod Wells, Floss, 8;
3. H J Werbke, Germany, Jill 11olf;
4. Brian Pugh,, Jess, 11pts;
5. Don MacKay, Carmel. Kate, 12olf;
6. Don MacKay, Carmel, Scott, 12pts

Novice
1. Meirion Williams, Welshpool, Lucy, 14pts;
2. J Baggott, Llandysil, Squig, 15pts;
3. M Hughes, Llanbrynmair, Mac, 19pts;
4. David Howells, Port Talbot, Jaimie, 24pts

August 8, 2009 SCOTTISH NATIONAL RESULTS
1. Bobby Dalziel and Joe - 197
2. Michael Shearer and Cap - 195
3. Bill Elliot and Rod - 194
4. John Casey and Ben - 194
5. Andy Carnegie and Lark - 194
6. Ewen MacKinnon and Nan - 188
7. Stuart McCrindle and Bill - 188
8. David Mullan and Tam - 185
9. Andrew Dickman and Skye - 185
10. Alex Watson and Jake - 185
11. Willie Cormack and Jen - 185
12. Peter Hetherington and Lynmar Hemp - 184
13. Craig Davidson and Tweed - 182
14. Scott Renwick and Queen - 182
15. Neil Campbell and Moss - 181
R. David Wallace and Rob - 181


August 1, 2009 IRISH NATIONAL RESULTS
Simon Mosse took top honours at this weekend's Irish National with a top class performance, just edging out Toddy Lambe who held the lead overnight. The Irish Team for the International is stacked with talent and will be tough to beat.

1. Simon Mosse DARK 204
2. Toddy Lambe SAM 202
3. Allistair Lyttle MOSS 200
4. Eugene McLaughlin RULE BOB 198
5. Thomas Doherty SNIP 196
6. James McGee NELL 192
7. Allistair Lyttle SPOT 191
8. James Diamond TAFF 190
9. Patrick McGoldrick GLEN 190
10. Con McGarry DAN 190
11. James McGee BECCA 190  
12. Michael Gallagher CAP 190
13. Stephen O'Donnell BLACK 190
14. Brian Casey CLOVERHILL TWEED 188
15. Michael Kelly TESS 188
Reserve: Michael Hopkins DON 188

Pembroke Show Trial Results August 5, 2009
1. Nigel Watkins and Floss (-10)
2. Stan Harden and Jet (-15)
3. Gwynfor Thomas and Roy (-16)
4. Calvin Jones and Jill (-17)
5. Kelvin Broad and Blade (-18)
6. Nigel Watkins and Lad (-19)

TALGARREG DOUBLE FETCH RESULTS August 2, 2009
Day 1:
1. Meirion Jones, Joe, -19
2. Nigel Watkins, Floss, -21
3. Paul Tomkins, Arnie, -23
4. Gareth Davies, Rock, -24.5
5. Stan Harden, Juno, -30.5
6. Jeff Hudd, Craig, -32.

Day 2:
1. I. Ll. Evans, Jess, -14;
2. Kevin Evans, Mirk, -20;
3. Jeff Evans, Jill, -25;
4. Kevin Evans, Spot, -27;
5. Glyn Owen, Zac -27
6. Aled Owen, Mac, -28.

 






< top >






 



Kinloch Sheepdogs. All rights reserved. © Copyright 2006. Website Design by Kelvin Broad and Angie Driscoll.