Meg

Kinloch Sioux

Kinloch Penny

Kinloch Keeper

Kinloch Kobe

Kinloch Bee

Bailey - the boss
 

 

August 2014

Llansadwrn SDT Sat 30th Aug
Judge Meirion Davies

Open National
1st J.Bowen Jet 6
2nd K.Broad Kinloch Mia 8
3rd K.Broad Kinloch Levi 10
4th L.Fini Cap 10.5
5th M.Jones Nip 11
6th N.Watkins Nan 11.5

Llansadwrn SDT Fri 29th Aug
Judge A.Driscoll

Novice National
1st N.Watkins Nan 11
2nd J.Drinkwater Sweep 15
3rd K.Broad Kinloch Mia 19
4th Lisa Hansson Debbie 24
5th Anna Lou Daybell Spud
6. Ralph Assmann Spot -32

Llanarthne SDT Tues 26th Aug 2014

 Judge: Dai Howells (and quality judging it was)
 Qualifier:
1.       Nigel Watkins, Molly 4 - fantastic run!
2.       Kevin Evans, Kim 6
3.       Nigel Watkins, Jody 8
4.       Gerald Lewis, Straid Spot 8
5=       Sophie Holt, Bet 8
5=       Angie Driscoll, Kinloch Penny 8

 Double Gather Final:
1.       Kevin Evans, Kim 21 - best shed!
2.       Sophie Holt, Bet 49 - most exciting shed
3.       Angie Driscoll, Kinloch Penny 51 - no shed!
4.       Nigel Watkins, Jody 56 - shed and pen
5.       Nigel Watkins, Molly 57 - almost shed
6.       Gerald Lewis, Straid Spot RET - young dog.

 

SWSDTA Open Trial Sun 24th Aug 2014

Host: Nigel Watkins, LLanddeusant

Field 1 Judge: Kevin Evans
1. Kelvin Broad, Kinloch Levi 18
2. Ian Jones, Ted 20
3. IB Jones, Joe 23 OLF
4. Venn Davies, Moss 23
5. Dai Evans, Silk 24 OLF
6. Dai Howells, Jamie 24

Field 2 Judge: Malcolm Ellis
1. John Bowen, Jet 9 OLF
2. IB Jones, Tim 9
3. Dai Howells, Ben 15
4. Robert Ellis, Don 17
5. Vic Morris, Bob 19
6. Christine Hall, Seren 20

Double Gather Final:
1. Vic Morris, Bob 17
2. IB Jones, Tim 23
3. Dai Howells, Ben 26
4. Venn Davies, Moss 39
5. IB Jones, Joe 40
6. John Bowen, Jet 45

 

 

St Dogmaels Trial August 19, 2014
 Open South Wales
1.       I.B.Jones, Katie 4.5
2.       K.Broad, Kinloch Levi 8.5
3.       J.Wheaton, Ros 9.5 
4.       Gwynfor Thomas, Nell 11.5
5.       Calvin Jones,Taff 12
6.       I.B.Jones, Tim 13.

Open National
1.       A .Lyttle, Scot 5       
2.       M.Jones, Nip 6
3.       B.McConnell, Sky 9
4.       B.McConnell, Jan  11.5
5.       D.I.Morgan, Scot 12
6.       I.B.Jones, Katie 12.5  OLF

Llanwrtyd Wells - August 15 2014
1. Angie Driscoll and Meg -7
2. Gwynfor Thomas and Nell -8
3. Alister Lyttle and Scott -11
4. John Wheaton and Ben -12
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux -13
6. Alister Lyttle and Roy -14 OLF

 Llanwrda Saturday 16th August

Judge Mr.M.Hall
Open National
1. Gwynfor Thomas Roy 14 olf
2. Alister Lyttle Roy 14
3. Alister Lyttle Shane 18 olf
4. Alister Lyttle Scott 18
5. Angie Driscoll Kinloch Penny 20
6. Christine Hall Star 21 olf

 Open South Wales
1. Kelvin Broad and Kinloch Levi 8
2. Mike Hemmings Floss 9
3. Dai Lloyd Evans Don 13
4. Glyn Howells Cap 15
5. Meirion Jones Nip 17
6. Lisa Hanson Jim 24.

Talgarreg Double Gather Results- August 10 & 11, 2014
Sunday 10th Aug
Judge Mr.G.Powell

Open National
1st K.Evans Greg 14
2nd R.Ellis Mirk 16
3rd J.Cremin (Ireland?) Fly 17
4th A.Driscoll Meg 18olf
5th R.Games Roy 18 olf
6th K.Evans Jimmy 18

Monday 11th Aug
Judge Mrs.J.Drinkwater

Open National
1st G.Jones (Llanarmon) Zac 13.5
2nd L.Evans Zac 18
3rd G.Jones (Llanarmon) Cap 20
4th N.Watkins Jody 24.5
5th D.Howells Jaime 26
6th Gwynfor Owen (Anglesey) Roy 27.5

Thank you to John Davies for hosting a trial of this calibre. It is great to be able to try these sorts of outruns and a difficult look back. It makes one realize how much more training is needed (not my dogs, ME!). :-)

Goyallt Trial (Morning Session)
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody -8
2. Gareth Davies and Lad -9
3. Kevin Evans and Moss -11 (OLF)
4. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Penny -11 - Happy face!
5. Sophie Marie Holt and Bet -15
6. Kevin Evans and Jimmy -16

Newcastle Emlyn SDT Thurs 7th Aug 2014
Open National
1st Brian McConnell Jan -10
2nd Angie Driscoll Kinloch Penny -13
3rd Brian McConnell Sky -15
4th Maco Hoogenboom Jess -17
5th Angie Driscoll Meg -18
6th Kelvin Broad Kinloch Levi -20

Uwchaled -Defaidty - Hill Trial Results
Judge: Gerald Lewis
4 Qualifiers from 3 sessions

Double Fetch final results:
1. Aled Owen, Llangwm Cap, 23pts
2. Kevin Evans, Jimmy, 25pts
3. Angie Driscoll, Kinloch Penny, 36pts olf
4. Angie Driscoll, Kinloch Sioux, 36pts

5. Gethin Jones, Ffran, 39pts
6. Irwel Evans, Bob, 41pts
7. Hefin Evans, Lad, 49pts
8. Idris Thomas, Sian, 56 pts
9. E Wyn Edwards, Fflei, 62pts
Retired: Kevin Evans, Caleb; Steve Lewis, Karven Jake; Nij Vyas, Mac

Pembrokeshire Show Trial August 6, 2014
Open
1. Nigel Watkins and Jody -11
2. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Penny -26
3. Stan Harden and Bob -30
4. John Bowen and Jet -35
5. Sheila Lewis and Jill -40
6. Sabine Ehlers and Jim -41

 





< top >






 



Kinloch Sheepdogs. All rights reserved. © Copyright 2006. Website Design by Kelvin Broad and Angie Driscoll.