Meg
Kinloch Tina

Kinloch Sioux
Blade

Kinloch Bee
Kinloch Cian
Kinloch Steffi

Bailey

 

 

July 2009

Abernant Trial Results, July 25th
Open:
1. John Rees, Queen, -8;
2. I. G. Jones, Chip, -11 OLF;
3. Colin Gordon, Jess, -11;
4. R. Ellis, Mirk, -12OLF;
5. Rona Davies, Rose, -12;
6. W. P. Lloyd Jones, Davy, -13.

Novice:
1. Ioan Jones, Glen, 23 OLF;
2. Kelvin Broad, Troy, 23;
3. Lisa Hansson (Sweden), Tess, 23;
4. Pat Stebbings, Wilf, 25.

Royal Welsh Results: Wednesday July 22, 2009
1. Will Jones and Nip (-13 OLF)
2. Colin Gordon and Mirk (-13)
3. Martha Morgan and Shep (-13)
4. Jack Chamberlain and Gyp (-14 OLF)
5. Mark Bufton and Nim (-14)
6. Venn Davies and Moss (-15)
7. Kelvin Broad and Kinloch Tina (-16)

Royal Welsh Results: Tuesday July 21, 2009

1. Kevin Evans and Spot (-6)
2. Vic Morris and Patch (-8)
3. Glyn Howells and Judy (-9)
4. Nigel Watkins and Floss (-10)
5. Malcolm Ellis and Mac (-11OLF)
6. Dai Meek and Shona (-11)

Young handlers:
1. Ioan Jones, Glen; 2. Gabby Ridge, Brock; 3. Iestyn Owen, Moss; 4. R. Foote, Lad.

MYNIDDISLWYN, WALES - JULY 18, 2009

1. Meirion Jones and Joe (-17)
2. Angie Driscoll and Jamie (-24)
3. Richard Millichap and Dewi Tweed (-26)
4. Dai Meek and Shona (-27)
5. Gwynfor Thomas and Roy (-30 OLF)
6. Stan Harden and Jet (-30)

BERRIEW RESULTS July 25, 2009
Session 1: 
1. G. Lightfoot, Meg, -9;
2. A. Gilchrist, Tim, -10;
3. E. Lewis, Craig, -14;
4. J. Dyson, Jim, -16;
5. E. VonDinther, Polly, -17;
6. G. Jones, Don, -18.

Session 2:
1. P. Tomkins, Arnie, -11;
2. N. Watkins, Floss, -12;
3. N. Watkins, Nell, -13;
4. E. Lewis, Craig, -15;
5. H. Jones, Jac, -20;
6. L. Owen, Dot, -21.

BANC-Y-DARREN RESULTS July 25, 2009
Open National:
1, B. Evans, Taff, 20;
2, H. Lloyd, Kate, 21;
3, I. Ll. Evans, Jess, 22;
4, J. Rees, Floss, 25 OLF;
5, E. L. Morgan, Spot, 25 OLF;
6, M. Bufton, Rob, 25;

Novice National:
1, I. Ll. Evans, Jess, 22; 2,
M. Bufton, Rob, 25;
3, J. Price, Ben, 27.

Open South Wales,
1, B. Evans, Taff, 29;
2, E. Lloyd, Ben, 34;
3, E. L. Morgan, Spot, 40 OLF;
4, I. B. Jones, Penllwyn Jess, 40;
5, Rhys Jones, Flash, 42.

RYEDALE, Fridlington Farms, Sheriff Hutton, York, (J. Rangeley, Bolton Percy Saturday Qualifying Open (68 ran) 1, S. Bolland (Bolton Abbey) Fly, 75 of 100; 2, I. Murdoch (Sheriff Hutton) Bill, 72, olf; 3, I. Ibbotson (Oakworth) Zac, 72; 4, S. Beaton (Nun Appleton) Vic, 71; 5, J. Cook (Egton) Jade, 70, olf; 6, R. Harland (Pickering) Bess, 70.

Sunday Qualifying Open (D. Bowmer, Scotton, 33 ran) 1, C. Cutler (Easby) Ben, 93 of 100; 2, T. Lawrenson (Brindle) Kune, 89; 3, R. Harland, Shep, 88; 4, K. Gibson (Winksley) Rob, 82; 5, G. Redpath (Dacre) Scott, 74; 6, C. Cutler, Sam, 73.

Double Gather Championship (D. Bowmer, 6 ran) 1, I. Ibbotson, Zac, 139 of 160; 2, I. Murdoch, Bill, 138; 3, R. Harland, Shep, 137.

BROOMHEAD SHOW, Bolsterstone, Sheffield (S. Wilkinson, Thurgoland) Open (37 ran) 1, J. Howard (Holme) Jill, 72 of 90; 2, J. Harvey (Leek) Nell, 71; 3, R. Airey (Trawden) Bet, 69, olf; 4, W. Allen (Sheen) Astra Jasper, 69; 5, A. Gilchrist (Llangollen) Pat, 68, olf; 6, S. Stevens (Temple Normanton) Lyn, 68.

Young Handler: A. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Snow, 66.

GREYSTOKE CASTLE, Penrith, Cumbria (D. Harrison, Selside) Open (69 ran) 1, A. Clark (Middleton) Spot, 79 of 90; 2, A. Common (Lockerbie) Sweep, 70; 3, L. Cowper (Threlkeld) Fleet, 69; 4, P. Noble (Quernmore) Jack, 68; 5, C. Todd (Loweswater) Pat, 67, olf; 6, J. Burrow (Silverdale) Jim, 67.

NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE, Whitfield (F. Noble, Wearhead) Open (45 ran) 1, B. Jordan (Whitfield) Spud, 92 of 100; 2, B. Bell (Hamsterley) Moss, 90, olf; 3, P. Turnbull (Rothbury) Mirk, 90; 4, B. Jordan (Whitfield) Sugar, 90; 5, J. Edgar (Consett) Molly, 86; 6, K. Preston (Kirkwhelpington) Queen, 83.

Novice: E. Gray (Great Bavington) Roy.

ROMNEY MARSH, Chillam Castle, Chilham, Canterbury (R. Willis) Open (28 ran) 1, A. Jackman (Brockham) Clint, 75 of 100; 2, C. Jupp (Snargate) Becky, 70; 3, J. Drinkwater (Lampeter) Tarn, 69, olf; 4, J. Drinkwater, Grace, 69; 5, W. Cole (Tillingham) Moss, 69; 6, A. Jackman, Pete, 68.

Novice: 1, A. Jackman, Pete, 68 of 100; 2, D. Thompson (Tenterden) Cruise, 66; 3, G. Hitchcock (Sissinghurst) Took, 62; 4, J. Drinkwater, Drew, 58.

Llandefalle Trial Results, Brecon, Wales. - July 11, 2009

MORNING OPEN
1. Kevin Evans and Spot (-5)
2. Dai Evans and Floss (-6)
3. Yvonne Abrey and Fly (-7)
4. Nigel Watkins and Lad (-10)
5. Beryl Lewis and Floss (-12)
6. Ian Jones and Tom (-13)

NOVICE
1. Ian Jones and Tom (-13)
2. R. Jones and Roy (-22)
3= L Ris and Prince (-29)
3= Venn Davies and Moss (-29)

AFTERNOON OPEN
1. Kevin Harley and Tom (-7)
2. Rona Davies and Rose (-8)
3. Idris Morgan and Ned (-9)
4. Sian Jones and Hallie (-10)
5. Stan Harden and Jet (-11)
6. Paul Tomkins and Arnie (-12)

NOVICE
1. Kevin Harley and Tom (-7)
2. Sian Jones and Hallie (-10)
3. Stan Harden and Jet (-11)
4. Gwynfor Thomas and Roy (-13)
5. Roy Jones and Wesley (-13)

Powick Trial - July 4th and 5th
Local Novice - 1. A. Smith, Lil 24. 2 A. Blackmore, Rosewood Ben 35. 3 A. Blackmore, Lynwood Roy 38. 4 L. Walters, Lad 40.

Open, morning session - 1. A. Price, Lyn 29 OLF. 2 W. Jones, Jess 29. 3 D. Evans, Floss 30. 4 T. Griffiths, Kerry 32. 5 K. Powell, Chip 33. 6 A. Bennett, Sam 35.
Novice - 1 K. Powell, Chip 33. 2 L. Jones, Thomas 43 3 G. Bonsall, Tim 45. 4 P. Knops, Peg 50.

Open, afternoon session -1. A. Price, Jill 19. 2 J. Watkins, Spot 21. 3 D. Hemmings, Meg 24. 4 G. Glanville, Jill 26. 5 D. Evans, Shep 28. 6 K. Powell, Sally 29.
Novice - 1 A. Price, Jill 19. 2 J. Watkins, Spot 21. 3 G. Glanville, Jill 26. 4 K. Powell, Sally 29

HILLSIDE FARM, Temple Normanton, Chesterfield (58 ran, judge, G. Clark, South Normanton) Open: 1, S. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Huthwaite Holly, 84 of 100; 2, A. Wilkinson (Thurgoland) Snow, 83; 3, R. Hodgkinson (Chinley) Flash, 81, OLF; 4, G. Birchenall (Chinley) Alf, 81; 5, R. Hodgkinson Molly, 80; 6, S. Wilkinson Tess, 79.

Novice: 1, A. Salisbury (Riddlesden) Joe, 74 of 100; 2, A. Salisbury Hemp, 56.

NORTHUMBERLAND LEAGUE, Glendale, Lilburn, Wooler, Open (46 ran, M. Davidson, Gorebridge): 1, P. Turnbull (Rothbury) Dot, 86 of 100; 2, C. Stewart (Kirkwhelpington) Tan, 84; 3, G. Thompson (Edmundbyres) Red, 82; 4, B. Jordan (Whitfield) Spud, 76; 5, B. Jordan Sugar, 75, OLF; 6, J. Robinson (Coldingham) Cap, 75.

CORNWALL, Roseland Trial, Penhallow Farm, Ruan Highlanes, Tregony, Maltese Cross (30 ran, M. Dalgarno, Tregony) Novice: 1, N. Dalgarno (Tregony) Mirk, 76 of 90; 2, J. Watson (Postbridge) Craig, 72; 3, I. Bickle (Chillaton) Paddy, 66; 4, L. Robertson (Postbridge) Lizzie, 59.

Open: 1, N. Dalgarno Ash, 74 of 90; 2, I. Bickle Jack, 70; 3, S. Jones (Bodmin) Mouse, 65; 4, J. Watson Hemp, 63; 5, R. Hayes (Tiverton) Sid, 61; 6, J. Watson Mai, 60.

Open Driving (26 ran, R. Grose, Gorran): 1, R. Montgomery (Bristol) Flo, 92 of 100; 2, J. Watson Rob, 90; 3, J. Carter (Delabole) Jaff, 89; 4, J. Watson Mirk, 85; 5, J. Harper (Jacobstowe) Dee, 84; 6, R. Montgomery Ollie, 82.

MID-SHIRES, Station Farm, Broughton Astley, Leicestershire (Andy Rouse, Hildersham) Open: 1, D. Roper (Northleach) Spot, 90 of 100; 2, I. Murdoch (Sheriff Hutton) Jill, 89, OLF; 3, N. Vyas (Wigston) Skye, 89; 4, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Bob, 88; 5, A. Brookes (Stanion) Jay, 86, OLF; 6, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Dusk, 86.

Novice: 1, Amy Rouse (Hildersham) Mist, 84 of 100; 2, A. Sharpe (Stanmore) Sianco, 83.

KENTISBURY DOWN, near Blackmore Gate, Open: 1, W. Evans (Virginstowe) Rob, 93 of 100; 2, J. Watson (Postbridge) Craig, 90; 3, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Bob, 88; 4, J. Nicholls (Buckland Brewer) Dan, 87; 5, J. Carter (Delabole) Jaff, 86; 6, G. Martin (Lydney) Bess, 85.

DEVON & EXMOOR, Brendon Hills, Open: 1, J. Watson (Postbridge) Rob, 93 of 100; 2, M. Derrisk (Kingsteignton) Shep, 92; 3, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Bob, 90; 4, J. Harper (Jacobstowe) Dee, 89; 5, K. Scott (Molland) Jill, 87; 6, T. Griffiths (Lydney) Sam, 85.






< top >






 



Kinloch Sheepdogs. All rights reserved. © Copyright 2006. Website Design by Kelvin Broad and Angie Driscoll.