Meg
Kinloch Tina

Kinloch Sioux
Blade

Kinloch Bee
Kinloch Cian
Kinloch Steffi

Bailey

 

 

September 2009

South African Sheepdog Championship Results

Singles Championship:
1. Henry van der Merwe and Moss (Sutherland, North Cape)
2. Ragni Pretorius and Jay (Mooi River, Natal)
3. Andrew Philip and Tan (Caledon, WesternCape)
4. Ragni Pretorius and Mick (Mooi River, Natal)
5. Henry van der Merwe and Cap (Sutherland, North Cape)
6. Andrew Philip and Nap (Caledon, Western Cape)
7. Henry van der Merwe and Jonty (Sutherland, North Cape)
8. Elsie Jammy and Moel Bles (Johannesburg, Gauteng)
9. Pippa Philip and Edge (Caledon, Western Cape)
10. Ragni Pretorius and Thea (Mooi River, Natal)
11. Wally Ward and Steffi ( Smithfield, Free State)
12. Mark Trollip and Taddymoor Amy (Johannesburg, Gauteng)

Brace Championship:
1. Kathy Ward and Geena/Kelly (Smithfield, Free State)
2. Andrew Philip and Tan/Nap (Caledon, Western Cape)

The winner of the Singles, Henry van der Merwe, is the oldest person to win the S A Nationals and he has held the title 7 times previously.


USBCHA National Finals
Semi-Final Results
Haley Howard and Bodie 188
Patricia MacRae and Max 185
Alasdair MacRae and Star 183
Hayley Howard and Ross 183
Derek Fisher and Jen 180
Alasdair MacRae and Nap 178
Amanda Milliken and Ethel 176
Bill Berhow and Mike 174
Kathy Knox and Tweed 173
Joe Haynes and Rain 173
Pat Shannahan and Riggs 173
Tom Wilson and Sly 171
Allen Mills and Sis 167
Bud Boudreau and Sam 162
Scott Glen and Maid 162
Lavon Calzacorta and Tess 160
Daniel Keeton and York 159

USBCHA Nursery Final
1. Scott Glen and Don - 321
2. Anet Haithcox and Dod - 306
3. Beverly Lambert and Esther - 296
4. Ron Enzeroth and Dot - 295
5. Joni Swanke and Griz - 289
6. Suzy Applegate and Dot - 281
7. Jennifer Clark-Ewers and Sly - 277
8. Thad Buckler and Scott - 265
9. Alasdair MacRae and Coll - 263
10. Allen Mills and Sis - 256

Continential Championships 2009
1. Serge van der Zweep and Lass 272
2. Henrik Nilsson and Smedjegårdens Bozz 262
3. Jaran Torbjørn Knive and Eddie 250
4. Mosse Magnusson and Roy 241
5. Serge van der Zweep and Jim 237
6. Eckhard Sievers and Bod 235
7. Jo Agnar Hansen and Sisko 228
8. Karin Mattsson and Sammie 210
9.Patricia Gisquet and Moss 202
10. Patricia Gisquet and Toy 196
11. Severi Hirvonen and Siru 189
Jaran Torbjørn Knive and Maico DQ
Tom Inge Lonning and Basso DQ
Mosse Magnusson and Llanfarian Jim DQ
Ro Snoeck and Conquest Kate DQ

Serge also won the brace competition with Lass and Jim.

Hafod Bridge OPEN Trial Results - Saturday September 19th

OPEN NATIONAL

1. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-12)
2. David Howells and Belle (-13)
3. I.G. Jones and Chip (-14)
4. Venn Davies and Moss (-15)
5. John Davies and Hemp (-17)
6. Nigel Watkins and Floss (-18)

OPEN SOUTH WALES

1. Gerald Lewis and Pip (-9)
2. Will Watkins and Maid (-10)
3. John Davies and Hope (-15)
4. Angie Driscoll and Roy (-17)
5. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-18)
6. Calvin Jones and Jill (-19)

Hafod Bridge Trial Results - Friday September 18th

Novice South Wales

1. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-8)
2. Ged Watson and Hemp (-13)
3. Ifan Gruffydd and Bob (-16)
4. Kelvin Broad and Kinloch Tina (-27)

Novice National
1. Gwynfor Thomas and Roy (-13)
2. Sian Jones and Meg (-17)
3. Ged Watson and Rob (-17)
4. Meirion Jones and Glen (-18)
5. Meirion Owen and Kinloch Kenny (-19)
6. Pat Stebbings and Annie (-20)

Novice National - 15 Mile Local
1. Sian Jones and Meg (-17)
2. Meirion Jones and Glen (-18)
3. Meirion Owen and Kinloch Kenny (-19)
4. Angie Driscoll and Roy (-23)

Goyallt OPEN Trials, Llangeitho, Tregaron September 16th
Morning Session
1. Angie Driscoll and Kinloch Sioux (-16)
2. Gareth Davies and Meg (-17)
3. Jane Drinkwater and Tarn (-18)
4. Angie Driscoll and Jamie (-22 OLF)
5. Bert Evans and Taff (-22)
6. Rona Davies and Rose (-24)

Afternoon Session
1. Jane Drinkwater with Tarn (-12)
2. Sheila Lewis with Nell (-16)
3. John Rees with Floss (-18)
4. I B Jones with Jess (-21 OLF)
5. Jane Drinkwater with Grace (-21 OLF)
6. Mal Rogers with Jill (-25)

Over £1250 was raised for the Parkinson's Disease Society.

Richard Millichap and Dewi Tweed International Supreme Champions
After finishing in the reserve position twice over the last few years Richard Millichap has moved one step up on the rostrum after a superb run with Dewi Tweed. Mark Elliot of England is the reserve champion. The team competition was won by the English in a tightly contested competition England 4073, Scotland 4046, Ireland 3973, Wales 3921.

Richard Millichap DEWI TWEED 60 (547)
Mark Elliott GAIL 56 (524)
James McGee BECCA 52 (510)
Michael Longton MONTY 48 (493)
Ewen Mackinnon 42 (457)
Michael Gallagher CAP 40½ (450)
Gwyn Jones CLWYD NELL 37½ (437)
Michael Lonton DON 30 (418)
Bobby Dalziel JOE 29½ (416)
Simon Mosse DARK 24½ (393)
Aled Owen MAC 20 (353)
Pat McGoldrick GLEN 16 (291)
David Mullan TAM 12 (208)
Ian Ibbotson ZAC Ret
Allistair Lyttle SPOT Dis

Meeker Classic NEWS (USA)
Amanda Milliken and Ethel won the 2009 Meeker Classic ahead of Tom Wilson and Sly
1. Amanda Milliken and Ethel -130
2. Tom Wilson and Sly -119
3. Bill Berhow and Pete - 105
4. Ian Zoerb and Peg -105

Solider Hollow News (USA)
Tom Wilson won the double fetch final at Soldier Hollow in the US ahead of South Africa's Faansie Basson who took 2nd place with his good bitch, Jill, and third with Don.
Tom Wilson & Sly 145
Faansie Basson & Jill 120
Faansie Basson & Don 116
Bill Berhow & Pete 112
Suzy Applegate & Lyn 103
Amanda Milliken & Clive 96
Alberto Stern & Tweed 93
Ron Burkey & Hank 85
Suzy Applegate & Buzz 76
Linda Tesdahl & Jaffe 75
Beverly Lambert & Mirk DQ
Jo Ann Zoerb & Bryn RT
Jaran Knive & Maico RT
Scott Glen & Maid DQ
Dennis Gellings & Jan RT

PRESIDENT & CHAIRMAN’ S SDT.
Open National:
1, D. Howells (Port Talbot) Jaimie, 10. 2. A. Evans (Beulah) Roy, 11; 3, S. Harden (Pembroke) Jet, 13; 4, I.G. Jones (Llangaadog) Chip 14; 5= W.P. Lloyd Jones (Tregaron) Davey & R. Lewis (Lisvane) Crystal, 15.

Champion of Champions, Aled Owen (Corwen) Roy.

SWSDTA OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP.

Qualifier 1:
1, K. Evans (Libanus) Mirk, 12; 2, G. Owen (Penybont) Jess, 13; 3, G. Watson (Brecon) Mirk, 14; 4, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Fred, 16olf; 5, W. Jones (Newbridge-on-Wye) Nip, 16olf; 6, R. Powell (Cold Ashby) Cap, 16.

Qualifier 2: 1, R. Lewis (Lisvane) Jig, 16; 2, P. Tomkins (Llandrindod Wells) Arnie, 16 ½; 3, Y. Abrey (Llanfilo) Fly, 17 ½; 4, M. Ellis (Duffryn Rhondda) Mac, 19; 5, R.B. Pugh (Nantmel) Jess, 20 ½olf; 6, S. Lewis (Llanelli) Nell, 20 ½.

Double Fetch Championship: Champion W. Jones, Nip:
Reserve Champion E.L. Morgan, Fred.

LLANGWYRYFON SDT.
Open National:
1, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Fred, 11; 2, J.D. Jarman (Tywyn) Nell, 20; 3, E.L. Morgan, Spot, 25; 4, A. Blonquist (Sweden) Jeb, 34; 5, I.Ll. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Jim, 36; 6, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Shep, 38.

LLANARTHNE SDT.
Open National Qualifying Trials:
1, D. Howells (Port Talbot) Jaimie. 4; 2, R. Powell (Cold Ashby) Chad, 8; 3, V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Dusk, 9; 4=, S. Jenkins (Themelthorpe) Roy, L.N. Watkins (Llangadog) Floss & M. Morgan (Tregaron) Shep, 9.

Double Fetch Final: 1, L.N. Watkins, Floss, 16; 2, S. Jenkins, Roy, 24; 3, V. Powell, Dusk, 335; 4, D. Howells, Jamie, 41; 5, M. Morgan, Shep, 59; 6, R. Powell, Chad, 60.

LLANGEITHO SDT.
Open National:
1, J. Rees (St.Dogmaels) Floss, 8; 2, I.B. Jones (Capel  Bangor) Meg, 9; 3, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Becks, 11; 4, I.Ll. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Jess, 13; 5, W.P. Lloyd Jones (Tregaron) Davey 14; 6, J. D. Jarman (Tywyn) Nell, 15.

Open South Wales: 1, I.B. Jones, Meg, 14; 2, J. Davies (Talgarreg) Mal, 15; 3, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Spot, 16; 4, J. Evans (Swyddffynnon) Jill, 17; 5, J. Davies (Lampeter) Hope, 18.
Cardiganshire Novice: 1, J. Davies, Moss; 2 E. Howells (Capel Madog) Sweep; 3, H. Lewis (Aberystwyth) Gwen, 4, E. Hope (Talsarn) Hemp.

Young Handler: E. Hope, Hemp.

LLANLLWNI YFC SDT.
Open National:
1, J.D. Jarman (Tywyn) Jaff, 16; 2, J. Davies (Talgarreg) Mal, 21. 3=, I.B. Jones (Capel Bangor) Meg & V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Dusk, 22; 5=, J.D. Jarman, Nell & S. Little (Kerdiston) Brad, 23.

Open South Wales: 1, M. Morgan (Tregaron) Becks, 5 1.2; 2, I.B. Jones, Meg, 13; 3, J.D. Jarman, Jaff, 18 ½; 4= A. Driscoll (Llanllawaddog) Roy & E. Lloyd (Llanrhystud) Ben, 19; 6, J. Davies, Mal, 26.

FFAIR RHOS SDT.
Open National: 1, B. Evans (Bronant) Taff, 9; 2, B. Pascall (France) Smile, 9 ½’ 3=, D.I. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Tweed & Ned, 15. 5, J. Evans (Swyddffynnon) Jill, 18; 6= D.P. Jones (Tregaron) Len & C. Guerin (France) Sue, 20.

LIBANUS SDT.
Open National:
1, J. Chamberlain (Builth Wells) Gyp, 6; 2, L.N. Watkins (Llangadog) Nell, 7; 3, A. Driscoll (Llanllawaddog) Kinloch Sioux, 8; 4, S. Harden (Pembroke) Jet, 9; 5, G. Jones (Pontypool) Meg, 11; 6, I.Ll. Evans (Ystrad Meurig) Jess, 12.

Novice National:
1, S. Harden, Jet, 9; 2, G. Jones, Meg, 11; 3, K.O.Harley (Glasbury-on-Wye) Jill, 20.

Open South Wales:
1, M. Jones (Maesybont) Glen, 7; 2, M. Jones, Joe, 8; 3, R. Lewis (Lisvane) Crystal. 9olf; 4, L.N. Watkins, Nell, 9; 5, R. Foote (Nantyglo) Lad, 10olf; 6, L. Jones (Treorchy) Mac, 10.

Novice South Wales: 1, R. Lewis, Crystal, 9olf; 2, L.N. Watkins Nell, 9; 3, R. Foote, Lad, 10.

MOELYNIADD SDT.
Open National:
1, P.Tomkins (Llandrindod Wells) Peg, 12; 2, V. Morris (Clun) Roy, 19; 3, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Fred, 20; 4, M. Bufton (Sarn) Nan, 23; 5, S. Jones (Llangeitho) Halle, 24; 6, P. Pugh (Rhayader) Ben, 26.

Novice National: 1, S. Jones, Halle, 24; 2, B. Howson (Llandefalle) Peg, 27.

PENYBONT SDT.
Open National:
1, W. Seal (Ireland) Sian, 5; 2, E.L. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Fred, 10; 3, Meirion ? , Bella, 11olf; 4, P. Tomkins (Llandrindod Wells) Arnie, 11; 5, D.I. Morgan (Aberystwyth) Ned, 13; 6, S. Jenkins (Themelthorpe) Gary, 14.

Novice National:
1, W. Seal, Sian, 5; 2, I. Jones (Erwood|) Tom, 24.

Young Handler: B. Owen (Penybont) Nell

Open South Wales: A. Lloyd (Llandefalle) Tag, 10; 2, Y.Abrey (Llanfilo) Fly, 11; 3, S. Little (Kerdiston) Brad, 12; 4, G. Watson (Brecon, Hemp, 13; 5, J.A. Watkins (Bedwellty) Mac, 14.

Novice South Wales: 1, A. Lloyd, Tag, 10; 2, Y.Abrey, Fly, 11; 3, J.A. Watkins, Mac, 14.

PANDY SDT.
Open National:
1, A. Blackmore (Ledbury) Bob, 32; 2, G. Coombs (Pontypridd) Mirk, 33; 3, L. Ris (Penperlleni) Prince, 35; 4, G. Martin (Lydney) Bob, 36 ½; 5, G. Powell (Gladestry) Gwen, 37; 6, G. Powell, Lad, 38 ½.

Novice National:
1, A. Blackmore, Bob, 32; 2, L. Ris, Prince, 35; 3, G. Martin, Bob, 36 ½.

Open South Wales: 1, J.A. Watkins (Bedwellty) Mac, 22 ½; 2, D. Griffiths (Caerphilly) Sally, 34; 3, L. Ris, Prince, 35.

 

 






< top >






 



Kinloch Sheepdogs. All rights reserved. © Copyright 2006. Website Design by Kelvin Broad and Angie Driscoll.